PROGRAM

Under the auspices of Korea LTER Committee (KLC)
Organized by Kookmin University and Forestry Research Institute (FRI)
Sponsored by Korea Science and Engineering Committee (KOSEF)

October 13, 1998 (Tuesday)

08:00 - 09:30

Registration (workshop venue: Seoul TEMF Hotel)

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Ceremony

Welcoming Speeches (HYUN Syng-Il, President, Kookmin University; PARK Jae-Wook, President, Forestry Research Institute)
Congratulatory Speech (
PARK Jin Ho, President, Korea Science & Engineering Foundation)

10:00 - 10:20

Break and Group Photo

10:20 - 11:30

Plenary Lectures

KING Hen-Biau*: Development and International Collaboration of East Asia - Pacific Regional Long Term Ecological Research (LTER)

GOSZ James R.*: International Long Term Ecological Research: Collaboration Among National Networks of Research Sites for a Global Understanding

11:30 - 12:00

Session 1: National Strategies to Promote Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER)

OH Jeong Soo: Long-Term Ecological Research Programme in Forestry Research Institute, Korea

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch Break

13:00 - 18:00

Field Discussion

18:00 - 20:30

Banquet (Hongrimwon Garden, Forestry Research Institute)

October 14, 1998 (Wednesday)

09:00 - 09:50

Session 1: National Strategies to Promote Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER) (continued)

ZHAO Shidong*: Chinese Ecosystem Research Network (CERN): The past, present and future

UEDA Hiroshi*: Recent Activities of Long-Term Ecological Research in Japan With Special Reference to the Collaborative Graduate Student Research and Interaction

09:50 - 10:10

Break

10:10 - 12:00

Poster Session

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 14:20

Session 2: Core Activities in Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER)

CHO Do-Soon: Disturbance Regime and Tree Growth Response to Canopy Gaps in Mt. Jumbongsan, Korea

HSIA Yue-Joe*: Long Term Hydrological Monitoring Program at the Fushan Experimental Forest, Taiwan

KIM Kyeong-Ha: Long-Term Hydrological Variations of Discharge, Soil Loss and Recession Coefficient in Three Small Forested Catchments, Kyonggi, Korea

14:20 - 14:40

Break

14:40 - 16:00

Session 3: Promotion of Long-Term Ecological Research and Their Contribution to Societies

PHILLIPS John A.*: Promotion of Long-Term Ecological Research and Their Contribution to Societies

GOULDEN Clyde E.*: Contributions of the Mongolian LTER to Science and Society in the 21st Century

KIM Eun-Shik: Promotion of Long-Term Ecological Research and Biodiversity Conservation Activities in Korea

16:00 - 17:00

Discussion: Activation of LTER in East Asia and Pacific Region

CHANG William Y.B.* and HO Byung Hwan: Critical Issues for Biodiversity and Long-Term Ecological Network in the East Asia Pacific Region

DISCUSSION OPEN TO THE FLOOR

17:00

Closing

18:00

Reception

Poster Presentation (in Alphabetic Orders)

CHAO Jung-Tai*: Influence of temperature on the flight activity of Asota heliconia zebrina and Asota plana lacteata (Noctuidae: Aganainae) in Northern Taiwan

CHEN Chaur-Tzhun*: Database Management Systems of Nanjenshan LTER Site

CHEN Ming-Yih*: Gall Diversity in Guandaushi Forest Ecosystem

CHUNG Nien-June*: Permanent Long-Term Ecological Research Site of Tatachia Sub-Alpine Ecosystem (Tentative)

HOU Ping-Chun Lucy, Yi-Ju SHIH, Jao-Jinn JONG, and Meng Shiann JUANG*: Abundance and Diet in the Frog, Rana latouchii, at Nanjen Lake of Nanjenshan Forest, Taiwan

HWANG Gilson, Dong-Sup KIM, Chul Goo KIM, and Bomchul KIM: Primary Productivity of Phytoplankton in Lake Soyang

KAM Yeong-Choy*: Riparian Herpetofauna of the Guandaushi Subtropical Forest in Taiwan

KANG Sinkyu, Dowon LEE, Seongjin OH, and Gayoung YOO: The Estimation of Soil Temperature of Remote Forest Using the Data of Air Temperature and Precipitation from Nearby Weather Station

KIM Bomchul, Kwangsoon CHOI, U-Hee LEE, Yuni KIM, and Woo-Myung HEO: The Effect of Summer Monsoon on the Ecosystem of Lake Soyang, Korea

KIM Young-Sun and Eun-Shik KIM: Characteristics of Tree Growth and Temporal Change of Korean Fir (Abies koreana Wilson) Forest on Mt. Hallasan, Cheju, Korea

KONG Woo-Seok: The Reconstruction and Monitoring of Long- and Short- Term Environmental Changes by the Use of Fossil and Living Plants

LEE Eun-Joo, Jae-Ok KIM, Bomchul KIM, and Kyu-Song CHO: Phytoplankton Succession at the Dam Site and Stream Inlet Site in Lake Soyang

LEE Dowon, Hojeong KANG, He-Jin LEE, and Sinkyu KANG: Effects of Aspects and Seasons on the Soil Enzyme Activities in a Temperate Forest Soil

LEE Dowon, E.-J. PARK, S.-H. KIM, Gayoung YOO, and H.-J. LEE: Redistribution and Decomposition of Leaf Litter as Affected by Understory and Slope Direction in a Temperate Mixed Hardwood Forest

LEE Eun Joo, Bomchul KIM, and Kyu-Song CHO: Succession of Phytoplankton at the Dam Site and Stream Inlet Site in Lake Soyang

LEE Ling-Ling*: The Carnivore Communities in Fushan LTER Site of Taiwan

LIN Kuo-Chuan*: Long-Term Dynamics of Litterfall and Litter Layer of Fu-Shan Site

LIN Teng-Chiu, Lih-Jih Wang, Yue-Joe HSIA, Fu-Wen Horng, Tzer-Ton LIN, C.B. Liou, Steven P. HAMBURG and Hen-Biau KING*: Influences of Typhoon Disturbance on a Hardwood Forest of Northeastern Taiwan

LIN Yao-Sung*: Biodiversity Conservation in Taiwan

OH J.S., J.H. SHIN and J.H. LIM: Forest Stand Structure and Diameter Growth Patterns in Relation to the Topographic Feature of Mt. Kyebangsan LTER Site, Korea

OH Sungjin, Gayoung Yoo, Ji Hyun Shim, Sinkyu Kang and Dowon Lee*: Redistribution of K, Ca, Mg, Fe and Al governed by leaf litter movement in a temperate mixed hardwood forest soil

PAE Seong-Hwan and Jeong-Chill YOO: Current Change in the Winter Distribution of Red-Crowned Grus japonensis Cranes and White-Naped Grus vipio Cranes, Cholwon Basin, Korea

SHEU Bor Hung*: Water Chemistry of Throughfall, Stemflow, and Soil Solutions in Guandaushi Forest Watershed

WANG Ming K.*: Rhizosphere Chemistry of the Ta-Ta-Chia Forest Soils: Physiochemical properties and metal speciation

WENG Jen-Hsien and Tian-Syh LIAO*: Ecophysiological Studies of Alpine Vegetation

October 15, 1998 (Thursday)

08:00

Post-Workshop Field Trip: Kangwondo Province Area

Field Trip Guides: CHO Do-Soon, SUNG Joo Han and KIM Eun-Shik